The Top Five Albums That I Like
+17
Kenny B.
sir digby
Natalie
Diego
Schuey
Mrs. Schuey
ChasMcG
John Kilpatrick
Dave-O
Tim M
Michele "1L" Keane
Ken Mello
Mike MacLellan
GregC
Nick Morris
healdgator
Michael Mitchell
21 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
The Top Five Albums That I Like
My Top Five Albums:
1. Operation Mindcrime- Queensryche. Amazing CD. This is a story that grips you and never lets you go. About the church and drugs and money and coverups.
2. Streets- Savatage- Story of DT Jesus, a former musician and drug addict, trying to get clean and make a comeback.
3. Master of Puppets-Metallica. Perfect. Just perfect. Every song is perfect.
4. Peace Sells-Megadeth. Again, perfect.
5. Boston-Boston- Blew me away when I first heard it. Still blows me away. Imagine a teenager picking this up ( I was 11..1976..(God, I am old).... when it came out) and stating " what is this and can I have much more please"
This is my list. You are free to make your own list. You can disagree with me or agree, that is what makes us all unique. Enjoy and debate.
* This is my opinion and my opinion only. If it offends, I apologize.
1. Operation Mindcrime- Queensryche. Amazing CD. This is a story that grips you and never lets you go. About the church and drugs and money and coverups.
2. Streets- Savatage- Story of DT Jesus, a former musician and drug addict, trying to get clean and make a comeback.
3. Master of Puppets-Metallica. Perfect. Just perfect. Every song is perfect.
4. Peace Sells-Megadeth. Again, perfect.
5. Boston-Boston- Blew me away when I first heard it. Still blows me away. Imagine a teenager picking this up ( I was 11..1976..(God, I am old).... when it came out) and stating " what is this and can I have much more please"
This is my list. You are free to make your own list. You can disagree with me or agree, that is what makes us all unique. Enjoy and debate.
* This is my opinion and my opinion only. If it offends, I apologize.
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Top 5 ever (no particular order):
1. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
2. The Bends - Radiohead (tommorow it will be OK Computer, the next day it will be Kid A, and so on)
3. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
4. The Low End Theory - Tribe Called Quest
5. Cheat category:
a: Jimi Hendrix - Ultimate Experience
b: Pixies - Wave of Mutilation
c: Neil Young - Greatest Hits
1. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
2. The Bends - Radiohead (tommorow it will be OK Computer, the next day it will be Kid A, and so on)
3. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
4. The Low End Theory - Tribe Called Quest
5. Cheat category:
a: Jimi Hendrix - Ultimate Experience
b: Pixies - Wave of Mutilation
c: Neil Young - Greatest Hits
healdgator- Regular
- Posts : 586
Points : 5392
Join date : 2011-06-23
Age : 50
Location : Orlando
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
Nick Morris- Talking To Myself
- Posts : 5109
Points : 14278
Join date : 2011-06-16
Age : 43
Location : Madison, WI
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
I hope you had to look all of those album titles up somewhere.
GregC- Poster
- Posts : 204
Points : 4930
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 50
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
I think Nick's response was for me.
Sing the Sorrow - AFI
The Curse - Atreyu
The Revelry - Bullets and Octane
Too Bad You're Beautiful - From Autumn to Ashes
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
Sing the Sorrow - AFI
The Curse - Atreyu
The Revelry - Bullets and Octane
Too Bad You're Beautiful - From Autumn to Ashes
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
Nice! I went to school with Jordan Knight and Joe McIntyre of NKOTB, and I used to shoot hoops at the Boys Club with all of the members of New Edition. Ah, those albums bring back memories. (I'm totally serious, by the way)
Ken Mello- Poster
- Posts : 198
Points : 4899
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 54
Location : Round Rock, TX
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
GregC wrote:Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
I hope you had to look all of those album titles up somewhere.
Actually, I spent a good 30 minutes or more coming up with this crap...
Nick Morris- Talking To Myself
- Posts : 5109
Points : 14278
Join date : 2011-06-16
Age : 43
Location : Madison, WI
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Old? I was in high school when Boston released their first album.
Anyway, my favorite all time album is Abbey Road. Then Elton John's Goodbye Yellow Brick road. After that, I'm at a loss.
Anyway, my favorite all time album is Abbey Road. Then Elton John's Goodbye Yellow Brick road. After that, I'm at a loss.
Last edited by Michele "1L" Keane on Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
Classic.
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Ken Mello wrote:Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
Nice! I went to school with Jordan Knight and Joe McIntyre of NKOTB, and I used to shoot hoops at the Boys Club with all of the members of New Edition. Ah, those albums bring back memories. (I'm totally serious, by the way)
MISTER TELEPHONE MAN!!
healdgator- Regular
- Posts : 586
Points : 5392
Join date : 2011-06-23
Age : 50
Location : Orlando
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nice! I enjoy the Best Record debate, even more than favorite band or song. But I'm expanding it to 10.
First, the just-missed:
10.Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
9. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
8. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
7. Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
6. Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves
5. Blink 182 - Take Off your Pants and Jacket. Yes its juvenile simple pop punk, but its never been done better.
4. Weezer - tie between Blue Album and Pinketon. I've never been able to decide which is better. So they're sharing the 4 spot. Sue me.
3. Radiohead - OK Computer. Just beautifully, perfectly obscure and melodic.
2. Thursday - Full Collapse. Started a new genre of punk music, in my opinion, and no record has ever blown me away like this one.
And the winner is.....
1. The Get Up Kids - Something to Write Home About. Our wedding song is from this record ("I'll Catch You"). Its been my favorite since high school and I can't even begin to guess how many times I've listened to it straight through in both good times and bad. The cover art is framed and hung in my bedroom. I'm close to getting a tattoo of the inside cover art. There's less than a 1% chance this ever gets bumped from the top spot.
___________________________
And to address Chris' pending criticism for the omission of any Alkaline Trio record. Yes, they are in my top 5 favorite band list, but no single record stands out more than the rest. My love for Alkaline (and Rise Against, for that matter) is based on the total catalogue, not one record.
First, the just-missed:
10.Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
9. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
8. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
7. Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
6. Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves
5. Blink 182 - Take Off your Pants and Jacket. Yes its juvenile simple pop punk, but its never been done better.
4. Weezer - tie between Blue Album and Pinketon. I've never been able to decide which is better. So they're sharing the 4 spot. Sue me.
3. Radiohead - OK Computer. Just beautifully, perfectly obscure and melodic.
2. Thursday - Full Collapse. Started a new genre of punk music, in my opinion, and no record has ever blown me away like this one.
And the winner is.....
1. The Get Up Kids - Something to Write Home About. Our wedding song is from this record ("I'll Catch You"). Its been my favorite since high school and I can't even begin to guess how many times I've listened to it straight through in both good times and bad. The cover art is framed and hung in my bedroom. I'm close to getting a tattoo of the inside cover art. There's less than a 1% chance this ever gets bumped from the top spot.
___________________________
And to address Chris' pending criticism for the omission of any Alkaline Trio record. Yes, they are in my top 5 favorite band list, but no single record stands out more than the rest. My love for Alkaline (and Rise Against, for that matter) is based on the total catalogue, not one record.
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Sort of across the board, but here goes....
Back in Black / AC/DC
Don Williams / Greatest Hits (hard to pick a best album) - yes, I know I'll probably take some heat from Nick on that one
Led Zeppelin IV / Led Zeppelin
Jagged Little Pill / Alanis Morissette
Dark Side of the Moon / Pink Floyd
Back in Black / AC/DC
Don Williams / Greatest Hits (hard to pick a best album) - yes, I know I'll probably take some heat from Nick on that one
Led Zeppelin IV / Led Zeppelin
Jagged Little Pill / Alanis Morissette
Dark Side of the Moon / Pink Floyd
John Kilpatrick- Explaining To Spouse
- Posts : 1542
Points : 6577
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 54
Location : Leesburg, GA
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Michael Mitchell wrote:My Top Five Albums:
1. Operation Mindcrime- Queensryche. Amazing CD. This is a story that grips you and never lets you go. About the church and drugs and money and coverups.
2. Streets- Savatage- Story of DT Jesus, a former musician and drug addict, trying to get clean and make a comeback.
3. Master of Puppets-Metallica. Perfect. Just perfect. Every song is perfect.
4. Peace Sells-Megadeth. Again, perfect.
5. Boston-Boston- Blew me away when I first heard it. Still blows me away. Imagine a teenager picking this up ( I was 11..1976..(God, I am old).... when it came out) and stating " what is this and can I have much more please"
This is my list. You are free to make your own list. You can disagree with me or agree, that is what makes us all unique. Enjoy and debate.
* This is my opinion and my opinion only. If it offends, I apologize.
I have seen a lot of concerts ranging from MC Hammer (my first) to White Zombie. I've seen ZZ Top, Rush, Megadeth, and Metallica 6 times. That's not even a quarter of the bands I have seen but the BEST concert I have seen to date is Queensryche Operation Mindcrime. Seriously the best concert put on. My second favorite was White Zombie. Just great shows. Worst was Rush. YUCK
Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
Going back to all the concerts I have been to. NONE OF THESE ARE ON MY LIST
And how do you even know who O-Town is? You picked them over Backstreet Grandpas ... I mean Boys? hahaha
ChasMcG- Poster
- Posts : 478
Points : 5196
Join date : 2011-06-17
Age : 48
Location : Colorado
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
O-Town? Oh ya, they sang that one song...you know the one...that one...
Nick Morris- Talking To Myself
- Posts : 5109
Points : 14278
Join date : 2011-06-16
Age : 43
Location : Madison, WI
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nick Morris wrote:O-Town? Oh ya, they sang that one song...you know the one...that one...
Wiki said this made top 100 on Billboard but I can honestly say I don't remember this song. I went through the rest and never remember hearing any on the radio Damn Lou!! Another shitty ass band he put together!
ChasMcG- Poster
- Posts : 478
Points : 5196
Join date : 2011-06-17
Age : 48
Location : Colorado
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Nick Morris wrote:GregC wrote:Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
I hope you had to look all of those album titles up somewhere.
Actually, I spent a good 30 minutes or more coming up with this crap...
It's ok, Nick....you can tell us the truth
Mrs. Schuey- Explaining To Spouse
- Posts : 1125
Points : 6125
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 47
Location : Valparaiso, IN
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
In no particular order
1. Miles Davis- Live - Evil
2. Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
3. Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
4. Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
5. Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison
6. Neil Young - Live Rust
7. The Talking Heads - The Name Of this Band Is the Talking Heads
8. Peter Gabriel - Plays Live
9. The Band - The Last Waltz
10. The Quintet(Charlie Parker, Dizzie Gillespie,Charles Mingus, Bud Powell, Max Roach) - Jazz At Massey Hall
Here some more of my favorites:
Gov’t Mule - The Deepest End
Miles Davis - Live ! The Plugged Nickel
Wilco - Kicking Television
Pink Floyd - Ummagumma
Stevie Ray Vaughn - Live @ Carnegie Hall
Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Us Now
Jimi Hendrix - Live @ Fillmore East
Derek and The Dominoes - Live At The Fillmore
Muddy Waters - Newport Jazz Festival 1960
Duke Ellington - Newport Jazz Festival 1956 (Complete and Remastered 1999)
Ok I really need to stop I know the deal was 5 but there is no way I could list just 5 albums. There is just way way to much music out there that I like. Heck I had a hard time keeping to the number I just did.
1. Miles Davis- Live - Evil
2. Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
3. Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
4. Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
5. Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison
6. Neil Young - Live Rust
7. The Talking Heads - The Name Of this Band Is the Talking Heads
8. Peter Gabriel - Plays Live
9. The Band - The Last Waltz
10. The Quintet(Charlie Parker, Dizzie Gillespie,Charles Mingus, Bud Powell, Max Roach) - Jazz At Massey Hall
Here some more of my favorites:
Gov’t Mule - The Deepest End
Miles Davis - Live ! The Plugged Nickel
Wilco - Kicking Television
Pink Floyd - Ummagumma
Stevie Ray Vaughn - Live @ Carnegie Hall
Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Us Now
Jimi Hendrix - Live @ Fillmore East
Derek and The Dominoes - Live At The Fillmore
Muddy Waters - Newport Jazz Festival 1960
Duke Ellington - Newport Jazz Festival 1956 (Complete and Remastered 1999)
Ok I really need to stop I know the deal was 5 but there is no way I could list just 5 albums. There is just way way to much music out there that I like. Heck I had a hard time keeping to the number I just did.
Schuey- Explaining To Spouse
- Posts : 2172
Points : 7812
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 52
Location : So Many Roads To Ease My Soul
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
In no particular order,
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morrisette--many memories of when my wife and I were getting married
Blood Sweat and Tears self titled album
Foreigner Four
Franz Ferdinand--self titled album
21 Adele
Dave Brubeck - Take 5
Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed
Talking Heads - any album
Heart - Dreamboat Annie
Queen - Night at the Opera
My 5 year old son's favorite albums include Plastic Beach by Gorrillaz, Ke$ha(We R Who We R), and Lady Gaga(Born this Way--apparently, its quite easy for a 5 year old to learn the lyrics to these songs). Thankfully, he doesn't understand the meaning of some of the lyrics. Both of our kids love singing We R Who We R while swinging.
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morrisette--many memories of when my wife and I were getting married
Blood Sweat and Tears self titled album
Foreigner Four
Franz Ferdinand--self titled album
21 Adele
Dave Brubeck - Take 5
Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed
Talking Heads - any album
Heart - Dreamboat Annie
Queen - Night at the Opera
My 5 year old son's favorite albums include Plastic Beach by Gorrillaz, Ke$ha(We R Who We R), and Lady Gaga(Born this Way--apparently, its quite easy for a 5 year old to learn the lyrics to these songs). Thankfully, he doesn't understand the meaning of some of the lyrics. Both of our kids love singing We R Who We R while swinging.
Diego- Regular
- Posts : 599
Points : 5472
Join date : 2011-06-17
Age : 60
Location : Maine
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Mrs. Schuey wrote:Nick Morris wrote:GregC wrote:Nick Morris wrote:
- Middle of Nowhere by Hanson
- N-SYNC by 'N Sync
- Hangin' Tough by New Kids on the Block
- Electric Youth by Debbie Gibson
- O-Town by O-Town
I hope you had to look all of those album titles up somewhere.
Actually, I spent a good 30 minutes or more coming up with this crap...
It's ok, Nick....you can tell us the truth
The truth? You can't handle the truth!
Nick Morris- Talking To Myself
- Posts : 5109
Points : 14278
Join date : 2011-06-16
Age : 43
Location : Madison, WI
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Michele "1L" Keane wrote:Old? I was in high school when Boston released their first album.
Anyway, my favorite all time album is Abbey Road. Then Elton John's Goodbye Yellow Brick road. After that, I'm at a loss.
Ok, I've had a few days to dwell, and came up with the following;
1. Abbey Road - The Beatles
2. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
3. Queen - Night at the Opera or one of the Greatest Hits albums
4. High Infidelity - REO Speedwagon (this is/was a college guilty pleasure and I still love it)
5. Toto IV - Toto (another guilty pleasure from years past when I travelled a lot by car and only had a cassette deck)
Some others that I've loved are My Private Nation by Train and my new favorite (don't tell me daughter) is Dirty Work by All Time Low.
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
No order...
Pink Floyd -- Dark Side of the Moon
Loretta Lynn -- Van Lear Rose
John Mellencamp -- Scarecrow
Fleetwood Mac -- Rumours
Talking Heads -- Stop Making Sense
And, as long as we're including other genres, I'll go with:
Dave Brubeck Quartet -- Take Five Greatest Hits and
Dakota Staten -- The Late, Late Show
Pink Floyd -- Dark Side of the Moon
Loretta Lynn -- Van Lear Rose
John Mellencamp -- Scarecrow
Fleetwood Mac -- Rumours
Talking Heads -- Stop Making Sense
And, as long as we're including other genres, I'll go with:
Dave Brubeck Quartet -- Take Five Greatest Hits and
Dakota Staten -- The Late, Late Show
Natalie- Poster
- Posts : 391
Points : 5108
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 61
Location : Cincinnati, Ohio
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
5. Goldfinger - Hangups. Just a fun punk/ska record. They also gave my brothers band their first big break and are all around good guys.
4. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks. Too many Dylan albums to choose from, but this one will do just fine.
3. Nirvana - NeverMind. I know this one is a bit trite, but it was a game changer.
2. Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion. Southern rock at it's finest.
1. Pearl Jam - Ten. A freshman year album that helped define my college years.
4. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks. Too many Dylan albums to choose from, but this one will do just fine.
3. Nirvana - NeverMind. I know this one is a bit trite, but it was a game changer.
2. Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion. Southern rock at it's finest.
1. Pearl Jam - Ten. A freshman year album that helped define my college years.
GregC- Poster
- Posts : 204
Points : 4930
Join date : 2011-06-15
Age : 50
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
I suppose I should post a serious list...here we go...in no particular order
Alice In Chains - Unplugged
2Pac - All Eyez On Me
Bone Thugs N' Harmony - East 1999 Eternal
Nelo - 2 Years Ago EP
Matt Woods - Something Surreal
The Clarks - Let It Go
The Beatles - 1
Dr. Dre - Chronic
How's that for a mixed bag...
Alice In Chains - Unplugged
2Pac - All Eyez On Me
Bone Thugs N' Harmony - East 1999 Eternal
Nelo - 2 Years Ago EP
Matt Woods - Something Surreal
The Clarks - Let It Go
The Beatles - 1
Dr. Dre - Chronic
How's that for a mixed bag...
Nick Morris- Talking To Myself
- Posts : 5109
Points : 14278
Join date : 2011-06-16
Age : 43
Location : Madison, WI
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
GregC wrote:5. Goldfinger - Hangups. Just a fun punk/ska record. They also gave my brothers band their first big break and are all around good guys.
Hell Yes! Mable come on the radio as I was driving home on Sunday and I was rocking out in my car.
Re: The Top Five Albums That I Like
Yikes, this is a tough one, I'll give it a whirl:
10. Pink Floyd - The Wall
9. Faith No More - Introduce Yourself
8. Ministry - With Sympathy
7. Janes Addiction - Nothings Shocking
6. Beastie Boys - Pauls Boutique
5. Senser - Stacked Up
4. Anthrax - Among the Living
3. Megadeth - Peace Sells
2. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1. Slayer - Reign in Blood
Notables:
Beastie Boys - all 0f them
Monster Voodoo Machine - Suffer System
Green Day - Dookie
Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Prong - Cleansing
Exodus - Shovel Headed Kill Machine
Fear Factory - Demanufacture
ministry - the Mind is a Terrible thing to Taste / Land of Rape and Honey
NiN - Broken / Pretty Hate Machine
10. Pink Floyd - The Wall
9. Faith No More - Introduce Yourself
8. Ministry - With Sympathy
7. Janes Addiction - Nothings Shocking
6. Beastie Boys - Pauls Boutique
5. Senser - Stacked Up
4. Anthrax - Among the Living
3. Megadeth - Peace Sells
2. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1. Slayer - Reign in Blood
Notables:
Beastie Boys - all 0f them
Monster Voodoo Machine - Suffer System
Green Day - Dookie
Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Prong - Cleansing
Exodus - Shovel Headed Kill Machine
Fear Factory - Demanufacture
ministry - the Mind is a Terrible thing to Taste / Land of Rape and Honey
NiN - Broken / Pretty Hate Machine
sir digby- Newbie
- Posts : 42
Points : 4732
Join date : 2011-06-30
Location : N. Illinois
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|